Castorlatum™ Castor Oil
Castorlatum Castor Oil is a versatile ointment base and valuable addition to emulsions. Its uses are numerous in the realm of anhydrous formulations and can be as varied as lip treatments, color cosmetics, hair pomades, moisturizers, and as an excipient for the delivery of oil-soluble cosmeceutical or drug actives.
INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Properties: Non-petrochemical alternative to petrolatum. Less oily, all vegetable-derived with similar consistency and melting point. Excellent pigment wetting and solvent properties.
Applications: Lipstick and lip treatment products, creams and lotions, hair styling products.
Health & Beauty
Skin & Lip Care
Natural alternative to petrolatum
Achieve structure and stability
from a biodegradable
& renewable source
Ready To Get Started?
Vertellus specializes in developing and producing fine chemicals and intermediates for sophisticated applications that greatly enhance the value of customer end-use products. Market leadership, longevity, and technical expertise afford our professionals great insight into the entire specialty chemicals field.
Contact us today to get your next project started.
"*" indicates required fields