Skip to content

Castorwax™ MP-80

INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Form: Flake

Properties: Solid emollient (melting point 80°C). Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless. In the oil phase of oil/water emulsions, it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Occlusive. Reduces trans-epidermal water loss, hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between water and the material’s hydroxyl groups.


Applications: Suspensoid antiperspirant sticks, cosmetic pencils, lipsticks, creams, and lotions.

BENEFITS

  • Skin & Lip Care
  • Health & Beauty
  • Antiperspirants & Deodorants (APDO)
  • Cosmetics

Available upon request. Please use the Contact Us form. 

Available upon request. Please use the Contact Us form. 

CONTACT US

Vertellus-Icons_highlights

Applications Highlight

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Lorenm Ipsum

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. 

Lorenm Ipsum

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. 

Lorenm Ipsum

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. 

Vertellus Advantage

100+ years of delivering value to our customers​ around the world

Diverse portfolio of solutions in a variety of markets

Global manufacturing footprint and production capabilities