Castorwax™ Hydrogenated Castor Oil for Personal Care
A wax-like compound obtained by the controlled hydrogenation of pure castor oil. The principal constituent is glycerol tris (12-hydroxystearate), also known as opal wax. Castorwax is a hard, brittle, high melting point wax that is insoluble in most organic solvents but is highly compatible with most resins and waxes.
Health & Beauty
Antiperspirants & Deodorants (APDO)
Castorwax is tasteless, which is ideal for lip balm formulations
Castorwax lends highly-desirable aesthetics to antiperspirant sticks
Ready To Get Started?
Vertellus specializes in developing and producing fine chemicals and intermediates for sophisticated applications that greatly enhance the value of customer end-use products. Market leadership, longevity, and technical expertise afford our professionals great insight into the entire specialty chemicals field.
Contact us today to get your next project started.
"*" indicates required fields