Castorwax™

A wax-like compound obtained by the controlled hydrogenation of pure castor oil. The principal constituent is glycerol tris (12-hydroxystearate), also known as opal wax. Castorwax™ is a hard, brittle, high melting point wax that is insoluble in most organic solvents but is highly compatible with most resins and waxes.

BENEFITS

  • Additives
  • Health & Beauty 
  • Lip & Skin Care

Available upon request. Please use the Contact Us form. 

Available upon request. Please use the Contact Us form. 

Unrecognizable woman applying hygienic balm to her plump lips over grey background, closeup

Lip Balm

smiling man in white sleeveless shirt applying deodorant on underarm isolated on grey

Deodorant Stick

Ready To Get Started?

Vertellus specializes in developing and producing fine chemicals and intermediates for sophisticated applications that greatly enhance the value of customer end-use products. Market leadership, longevity, and technical expertise afford our professionals great insight into the entire specialty chemicals field.

Contact us today to get your next project started.

Vertellus Advantage

100+ years of delivering value to our customers​ around the world

Diverse portfolio of solutions in a variety of markets

Global manufacturing footprint and production capabilities