Crystal™ LC Castor Oil

Crystal LC™ Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer, and lubricant. It is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products where a very light color is required.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Form: Liquid 

Properties: Superior pigment wetting, solvent for a wide variety of solutes. Noncomedogenic, vegetable derived, stable, moisturizing emollient. Very light color. Lower acid value.

Applications: Pigment grinds, lipsticks, ethnic haircare, cosmetic pencils, eye shadows, creams and lotions, lip treatments.

BENEFITS

  • Cosmetics
  • Health & Beauty
  • Skin & Lip Care

Available upon request. Please use the Contact Us form. 

Available upon request. Please use the Contact Us form. 

cream eyeshadow with brush isolated on white background

Cream Eyeshadow

Superior pigment wetting is ideal
for cream eyeshadows

Creative concept photo of cosmetics swatches beauty products lipstick on white background.

Lipstick

Low odor allows delicate flavors and fragrances
to shine through in lip care

Ready To Get Started?

Vertellus specializes in developing and producing fine chemicals and intermediates for sophisticated applications that greatly enhance the value of customer end-use products. Market leadership, longevity, and technical expertise afford our professionals great insight into the entire specialty chemicals field.

Contact us today to get your next project started.

Request Technical Data Sheet
Request Safety Data Sheet
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Vertellus Advantage

100+ years of delivering value to our customers​ around the world

Diverse portfolio of solutions in a variety of markets

Global manufacturing footprint and production capabilities