Crystal™ O Castor Oil

Crystal O™ Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant. It is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Form: Liquid

Properties: Superior pigment wetting, and low odor. Solvent for a wide variety of solutes. Non-comedogenic, vegetable derived, stable, moisturizing emollient. Light color.

Applications: Pigment grinds, lipsticks, ethnic hair care, cosmetic pencils, eye shadows, creams and lotions, lip treatments.

BENEFITS

cream eyeshadow with brush isolated on white background

Cream Eyeshadow

Consistent creamy color pop batch to batch

Creative concept photo of cosmetics swatches beauty products lipstick on white background.

Lipstick

Low color profile makes consistent
finished formula pigment pop

Ready To Get Started?

Vertellus specializes in developing and producing fine chemicals and intermediates for sophisticated applications that greatly enhance the value of customer end-use products. Market leadership, longevity, and technical expertise afford our professionals great insight into the entire specialty chemicals field.

Contact us today to get your next project started.

Vertellus Advantage

100+ years of delivering value to our customers​ around the world

Diverse portfolio of solutions in a variety of markets

Global manufacturing footprint and production capabilities