Naturechem™ CR Emollient
Naturechem CR Emollient is lightweight with outstanding aesthetics between lubricious and dry. Its feel is the lightest among Vertellus’ castor-derived emollients.
INCI: Cetyl Ricinoleate
Properties: Light emollient with outstanding aesthetics and intermediate slip. Extremely mild, non-comedogenic, non-oily, silky feel, butter-type consistency, bland taste. Excellent moisturization efficacy for winterized/sun-dried skin with low melting point (~30° C).
Applications: Lipsticks, lip balms, creams & lotions, lip treatments
2-Vinylpyridine is the key intermediate in the production of the API, betahistine, an anti-vertigo medicine.
2-Vinylpyridine is a reactive monomer and once polymerized, the nitrogen is less exposed/accessible than its counterpart, 4-Vinylpyridine. It can be copolymerized with many other monomers, in particular cationic monomers, such as acrylamide, acrylates, and also with other vinyl-based monomers (e.g. styrene). The benefit of the addition of a 6-membered heterocyclic moiety is the increased Van der Waals forces which impart better electrostatic forces to the finished polymer, improving adhesion.
Melt Point (°C)
Values shown in the above table are typical properties.
Hair Care, Pomade
Moisturizing, silky feel with low melting point
Bland taste is ideal for lip products
Ready To Get Started?
Vertellus specializes in developing and producing fine chemicals and intermediates for sophisticated applications that greatly enhance the value of customer end-use products. Market leadership, longevity, and technical expertise afford our professionals great insight into the entire specialty chemicals field.
Contact us today to get your next project started.
"*" indicates required fields