Personal & Consumer Care Ingredients and Actives for Skin Care, Hair Care, Oral Care, and Home Care Products
Hydroxystearic Acid (Up one level)
Casid® HSA (12-Hydroxystearic Acid)
Casid® HSA is an efficient, thixotropic viscosity builder that will gel hydrocarbons, many esters, and certain silicones. Additionally, formulators may make salts of Casid® HSA in situ (e.g. Triethanolamine) for use as primary oil-in-water emulsifiers. The product finds applications in anhydrous, pigmented lip gels, antiperspirants, cosmetic pencils, hair styling waxes, creams, and lotions.
INCI: Hydroxystearic Acid
Properties: Vegetable based. Gels hydrocarbons, many esters and certain silicones. Moisturizing via occlusivity and humectancy. Salts made in situ function as primary oil/water emulsifiers. Higher melting point than stearic acid.
Applications: Anhydrous pigmented lip gels, antiperspirants, cosmetic pencils, hair styling waxes, creams, lotions.